Over 30 YEARS

experience in personal injury cases

Compassion.

Experience. Results.

Dedicated

legal professionals who care

Privacy Policy

Futerman Partners LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Your Privacy Rights From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Futerman Partners LLP. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Futerman Partners LLP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices. Why Does Futerman Partners LLP Need Personal Information Futerman Partners LLP provides legal services to a wide range of clients. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services. What personal information do we collect? Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. How do we collect your personal information? We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,
  • Your insurance company;
  • Your treating health practitioners;
  • From a government agency or registry;
  • Your employer;
  • Your accountant.
Consent In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use,or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. Use of Your Information We use your personal information primarily to provide legal advice and services to you or to administer our client (time and billing) databases. Disclosure of your Personal Information Under certain circumstances, Futerman Partners LLP will disclose your personal information:
  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf;
  • If the information is already publicly known.
Updating Your Information Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. Is My Personal Information Secure? Futerman Partners LLP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.
Access to Your Personal Information You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees. Correcting Errors If Futerman Partners LLP holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Futerman Partners LLP will take reasonable steps to correct it. Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information? Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:
  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients);
  • Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • When to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • To protect our firm’s rights and property;
  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
  • If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.
Can I request anonymity? Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). Certain laws require us to confirm the identity of our clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions. Credit Bureaus To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, confirm the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies. Communicating with Us You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information. Changes to this Privacy Policy Since Futerman Partners LLP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Requests for Access If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to us at: Futerman Partners LLP Lawyers
45 St. Clair Ave. W., Suite 702
Toronto, ON M4V 1K9

Testimonials

Kameel & Madge Azan
"We have used Futerman Partners LLP to help process our insurance claims and found them to be very professional – very competent and the most honest and forthright lawyers to work with. We highly recommend their services to anyone."
Elvis Stojko
"Futerman Partners LLP represented me for over 14 years. Their professionalism, caring and competence is first rate. They connected with me on a personal level as well, and the organizations that hired me always praised my representation"
Susan Findlay, Beamsville, ON
"You are all wonderful people, with such tact, respect and patience. I think that is what sets your firm apart from most others: you are honest, good people. After a case is completed, you know it was handled the best it could be when you miss those who have helped you through it"

Futerman Partners LLP Personal Injury Lawyer

Toronto Office

45 St Clair Ave W #702
Toronto, ON M4V 1K9
Telephone:888-856-5741
Toll Free: 1-866-925-4100
Facsimile: 416-323-9132